• Stay up-to-date with DIFC’s responses to COVID19
  • Read more
Company Overview

Status of registration:

Active

Business activities:

Accepting Deposits

Providing Credit

Dealing in Investments as Principal

Advising on Financial Products

Arranging Credit and Advising on Credit

Arranging Deals in Investments

Registered Number:

0844

Registered offices:

Unit 09 , Level 4, Currency House - Building 1, Dubai International Financial Centre, Dubai, 506805, United Arab Emirates

Company Information

Name:

IDBI Bank Limited

Trading Name:

IDBI Bank Limited (DIFC Branch)

Status of Registration:

Active

Type of License:

Regulated

DFSA License:

Yes

Legal Structure:

Recognised Company

Date of Registration :

09 Jun 2009

Commercial License Validity Date:

08 Jun 2021

Directors:

Suresh Khatanhar

SAMUEL JOSEPH JEBARAJ

Meera Swarup

Deepak Singhal

Sanjay Gokuldas Kallapur

Kumar Mangalam Ramasubramanian

Anshuman Sharma

GYAN PRAKASH JOSHI

Jambunathan Narayanan

Samaresh Parida

Rakesh Sharma

Rajesh Kandwal

Bharathi P V

BHUWANCHANDRA BALKRISHNA JOSHI

Company Secretary:

PAWAN AGRAWAL

DNFBP: DIFC Designated Non-Financial Businesses and Professions

No

Financial Year End:

31st March

Data Protection

Data Protection Officer Appointed:

Yes

Data Protection Officer:

Ranganadh STP, United Arab Emirates

Notifications:

Personal Data Processing Operations:

Yes

Transfer of Personal Data from the DIFC:

Yes

Processing of Special Categories of Personal Data:

Yes

List of Jurisdictions to which Personal Data may be transferred:

United Arab Emirates, India


Former Properties

Company Secretary:

SATYA NARAYAN BAHETI until 18 May 2011

Directors:

Hemant Bhargava until 27 March 2019

PANKAJ JAIN until 26 August 2019

ASHIMA GOYAL until 08 December 2020

OMPRAKASH VENKATSWAMY BUNDELLU

YASHWANTRAO SHANKARRAO PATIL THORAT until 14 January 2010

RAVI SETHURATHNAM until 21 May 2018

BAL KRISHAN BATRA until 09 August 2016

PRADEEP KUMAR CHAUDHERY until 20 March 2013

SAILENDRA NARAIN

RAJINDER PAL SINGH until 09 December 2011

K. NARASIMHA MURTHY until 17 August 2011

PANKAJ VATS until 04 January 2017

ARUMUGAM SAKTHIVEL until 15 July 2009

GIRISH CHANDRA CHATURVEDI until 29 October 2010

RAGHAVAN MUKKUR SRINIVASAN until 02 July 2015

LILA FIROZ POONAWALLA until 01 August 2011

BIRENDRA BISHT SINGH until 07 July 2012

YOGESH AGARWAL until 05 June 2010

NINAD BHALCHANDRA KARPE until 21 May 2018

SUBHASH TULI until 21 July 2014

MELWYN REGO until 17 August 2015

PANEMANGALORE SRINIVASA SHENOY until 17 August 2015

BHARAT PAL SINGH until 31 January 2012

HIRALAL ZUTSHI

RAKESH SINGH until 23 March 2012

ANALJIT SINGH until 01 May 2011

AJAY SHANKAR until 31 December 2009

SUNIL SONI until 11 January 2013

SNEHLATA SRIVASTAVA until 15 May 2016

RAJENDER MOHAN MALLA until 31 May 2013

ASHOK PAL SINGH until 05 January 2017

MAHESH KUMAR JAIN until 24 June 2018

KISHOR PIRAJI KHARAT until 05 April 2017

GURUDEO YADWADKAR until 18 September 2019

KRISHNA PRASAD NAIR until 11 June 2019

NEERU ABROL until 22 April 2018

Sriram Balasubramanyam until 02 October 2018

Sudhir Shyam until 16 June 2020

PRAVEEN GARG until 21 May 2018

For better web experience, please use the website in portrait mode